VC:MP 0.3z r2 is released! http://vicecitymultiplayer.com

Author Topic: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )  (Read 7259 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Javi

  • VC:MP Beta Tester (inactive)
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« on: December 23, 2009, 09:34:09 PM »
Hey,
Here's a guide I've written about a server setup. It shows you the basics to create a simple server, including script, custom skins, vehicles, pickups,...
          

Hope you enjoy it.


http://www.mediafire.com/?mmb3vz3m2xz


Note: Requires Adobe Reader
* Updated *

Kind regards,
Forze
« Last Edit: December 27, 2009, 03:04:51 AM by Forze »

Offline MrAcmering

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • I can own you and your ass
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2009, 11:40:53 AM »
is this an internet setup?

anyway,
Code: [Select]
http://forum.vicecitymultiplayer.com/index.php?topic=1550.0


YaY

Offline [AoD]NC

  • VC:MP Beta Tester
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 614
  • AoD forever!
    • View Profile
    • KURWA MAĆ
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2009, 12:25:15 PM »
@MrAcmering: What? ;o
@Forze: Hmh yay smthing good for nabs :). But i think:
* There are 2 version of the Squirrel server: one is uploaded on LU and the other one on this *VCMP unofficial*. The last time i have checked, that this on the LU site is older/outdated than this other one?
* U could write in the beginning something more about the squirrel server. For example how does it work, what we need, why is it better than the classic server etc.
* "We should get this + screenie". Maybe a small description, that file XXX contains something, file AAA is for launching the server etc.
* "And open it with Notepad++". Dont think that a nub would even know what Notepad++ is. So maybe include there a download link?
* U could write more about this general settings v_v. There are anyway more settings, not included in the server.conf like WeatherRate or Announce?
* "We will have this". Forgot about "enter ip 127.0.0.1 to the server browser?".
* Nothing interesting in the "script" section.

:p
And Merry Christmas all.

Offline Javi

  • VC:MP Beta Tester (inactive)
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2009, 01:26:36 PM »
@Acmering: Your tutorial is based on the official VCMP server, this one is totally different.

@NC: Heh, sure I will update it. Thanks for your ideas.

Offline MrAcmering

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • I can own you and your ass
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2009, 11:31:03 AM »
what? I didn't say these things :O


YaY

Online thijn

  • LU testers
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 627
  • Im proud to be pro.
    • View Profile
    • Vice Underdogs
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2009, 02:52:56 PM »
wut?

Offline Javi

  • VC:MP Beta Tester (inactive)
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2009, 03:12:36 PM »

Offline [HLF]Southclaw

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2010, 01:30:49 AM »
When I start VCMP Server.exe I only get 3 lines:

SCRIPT: Script "Main.nut" started successfully
*** Server started on port 5192 ***
*** Remote Console started on port 5315 ***


And when I join [127.0.0.1] It just says connecting :S

This is a nooby question and probably been posted a hundred tiems before with a very simple fix! but...

thanks for any reply :D

Offline Javi

  • VC:MP Beta Tester (inactive)
  • Made Man
  • *
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2010, 01:43:36 AM »
When I start VCMP Server.exe I only get 3 lines:

SCRIPT: Script "Main.nut" started successfully
*** Server started on port 5192 ***
*** Remote Console started on port 5315 ***

That's right, nothing out of control.

Let me ask you, have you installed the R2 Client? If so, you should get 0.3z R1 back if you want to get this working, until Juppi brings us his new DLL.

Offline [HLF]Southclaw

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2010, 01:51:43 AM »
Ok, thanks for the help :D

Btw where can i get that version? its not on the site
« Last Edit: January 02, 2010, 01:56:07 AM by [HLF]Southclaw »

Jc18

  • Guest
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2010, 04:22:43 AM »
Ok, thanks for the help :D

Btw where can i get that version? its not on the site

here you have:
http://www.mediafire.com/?zzdzq4mzztv

but ofc you wont be able to see the internet or the official server list :P

Offline masteraid

  • Street Thug
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • r u a scripter?plz pm me for joinin meta-servers
    • View Profile
    • meta-servers
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2011, 01:33:16 AM »
broken link -_-
lol
plz join meta-servers!

meta-servers.co.cc
we need scipters! pm me if  u r one!

Offline stormeus

  • VC:MP Developer
  • VC:MP Veteran
  • *
  • Posts: 1067
    • View Profile
Re: Setting up a server ( New VCMP Server )
« Reply #12 on: June 08, 2011, 01:35:57 AM »
broken link -_-

The link is about half a year old, so Mediafire deleted it because of its inactivity.
Do not PM me for support.